I am convinced Diablo III gamesaves don't work.

FragTaLe Sep 17, 2013

  1. FragTaLe

    FragTaLe Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    read the title.
     
  2. ga

    gamermonkey1993 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i got some that do do you want them
     
  3. FragTaLe

    FragTaLe Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    yeah sure I will try if you give me them thanks for any help, i have tried numerous saves though.
     
  4. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,014
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    it does work u just need to keep trying some may or may not work.
     
  5. FragTaLe

    FragTaLe Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    idk bc i use saves that apparently works for other people but doesn't work for me and i can get borderlands to work so idk.
     
  6. ir

    irie009 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    are you saving and rehashing on your flash drive?
     
  7. FragTaLe

    FragTaLe Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    yes
     
  8. kyocasey

    kyocasey Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    I was having the same problem.
    All i did was save/rehash/resign with my profile, saved it to USB, then while on the xbox, moved the save file from the USB to the HDD.
    Worked for me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ward555

    ward555 Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    Weird. R & R the saves. Put on USB. Then move the save from USB to your xbox hard drive. What steps are you doing ?
     
  10. TMGFEELNLUCKY

    TMGFEELNLUCKY Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Console:
    Xbox
    one of the things i have noticed using some of the saves is that some will work while still on your flash drive and others will only work once transferred to your Hard drive or internal memory. but i always copy and paste my profile ID, device id and console id and then save, rehash, resign before saving it to my flash drive.
     
  11. Ne

    Necris616 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Are you manually inserting your Console/Device ID as well? I was having Corrupted Save issues in Horizon until I started doing this. Smooth sailing from then on.
     
  12. TMGFEELNLUCKY

    TMGFEELNLUCKY Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Console:
    Xbox
    yea i was manually copying and pasting my ids into the save on horizon and haven't really had any issues other then occasionally ill get a corrupted save if i leave it on the flash drive but ive just been transfering the save to my hard drive and have yet to get a corrupted save on it. just the flash drive
     
  13. CountessHawke

    CountessHawke Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    Are you keeping the saves on the usb or moving to the xbox hard drive? I have noticed with Diablo that it will say a save is corrupted when reading from a usb but the same save is fine when read from the hard drive.
     
  14. TMGFEELNLUCKY

    TMGFEELNLUCKY Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Console:
    Xbox
    i move them to my hard drive and 4G Internal memory
     
  15. CountessHawke

    CountessHawke Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    Then I am stumped. I use the 360Revolution to Rehash & Resign etc. Could Horizon be the problem? I really hope the problem is sorted for you because the saves people are doing are wonderful.
     
  16. TMGFEELNLUCKY

    TMGFEELNLUCKY Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Console:
    Xbox
    i haven't really had any problems at all other then occasionally have "file is corrupted" when trying to load it off a flash drive so i just transfer it to my hard drive and i haven't had any problems at all. and ive been using horizon the whole time. and yes the saves people have been uploading are wonderful and helpful especially where this is my 1st time ever playing any diablo game lol
     
  17. Da

    Daffchilly Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I'using horizon and tried all the saves offered here and haven't had any problems!
    I always use my device id, my profile id and my console id and Start the saves from the Flash drive..

    I dont think your problem is horizon if you're doing it right!
     
  18. Nekosama

    Nekosama Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I tried with Modio and Horizon, also tried moving the save to my HDD, still getting corrupted save message.
     
  19. te

    tecknoe Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    every game save i have gotten off this site has worked using horizon.
     
  20. Nekosama

    Nekosama Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    what steps did you follow? i replaced the d3save file using Horizon, rehashed and moved from usb to hdd, so not sure what did i miss

    Edit:
    this time got it to work
     

Share This Page

Close