How to use XLink Kai.

mickey79 Sep 26, 2012

  1. mickey79

    mickey79 Developer XPG Developer
    25/47

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Burbank, California
    Console:
    Xbox
    Guys,

    I have the XLink Kai icon in my FSD2.2/Dashlaunch3 RGH system, but I've never used it. Many years ago I had given it a shot but you had to keep a PC running with the XBOX in order to use it, that sort of put a kabash on it.

    I was wondering -- is it still the same? Do you need to have a PC running in order to use XLink Kai? If not, how do you make it work?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. VonStarkeGSD

    VonStarkeGSD Barking Mad Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    414
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    Console:
    Other
    Just use the PC version ;) don't use the FSD one. Ensure you configure your router to have ports 30000 and 31415 open. Ensure you have the patch on your HDD. Also disable your firewall and AntiVirus Software when running the Kai Link ;)

    Forgot to mention, do not use wireless. Ensure Xbox and PC are both using Ethernet...
     
  3. pdyz

    pdyz Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    I'm wondering if XLink Kai works on unmodded console?
    assuming I've ping time <= 30ms with my pal

    one of my friend wanted to play GOW but he don't want to pay for gold =....=
     
  4. mickey79

    mickey79 Developer XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Burbank, California
    Console:
    Xbox
    Any reason not to use the FSD one?
     
  5. VonStarkeGSD

    VonStarkeGSD Barking Mad Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    414
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    Console:
    Other
    Not really, but i could never get the FSD one to work correctly. Plus its a lot easier to navigate and find the rooms on the PC version. ;) if you need any help trying to set it all up let us know and I'll lend a hand over team viewer.
     
  6. mickey79

    mickey79 Developer XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Burbank, California
    Console:
    Xbox
    Well I was sort of interested in a PC-Free option; last time around I tried it - it was just quite cumbersome having to hook up & run a PC with it. Has anyone at all been able to figure this out via FSD? Why is the link there if no one can use it? Just curious.
     

Share This Page

Close