how to uncorrupt a fable 3 save

fromscarface Jun 14, 2013

  1. fr

    fromscarface TOP G
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Console:
    Xbox
    right as you all know many people have started playing fable 3 again... an many people have been complaining there save has been corrupted so here i am to show you how to uncorrupt it.

    1st put your corrupted save on a usb stick the use a tool to extract the game save to a folder named "fable" or whatever you want

    2nd drag the file into horizon the click contents then click extract all extract to the folder you just made (were you put the extracted save)

    3rd you will get 9 files with a .bin at the end off it you will delete the following files called "mainsave.bin" and "herosave.bin" (move to the recycle bin)

    4th you will see two files called the start with failquest rename this file from "failquestmainsave.bin" to "mainsave.bin" so basically delete the failquest bit. right onto the second file called "failquestherosave.bin" you will rename "failquestherosave.bin" to "herosave.bin"

    5th download this tool http://www.mediafire.com/?imh6g9u0orzuc8o

    6th click on the tool then a button will pop up saying fix click that button. now look for you folder were you put the save files and the actual game save the click on that folder it will highlight then press the ok button

    7th "FOR THIS STEP MAKE SURE YOU ARE ON THE MOST UP TO DATE VERSION OF HORIZON" open your fable 3 save into horizon then go to contents the delete the files called "failquestmainsave" and "failquestherosave.bin" then replace the "mainsave.bin" with the file named that in the folder were all your files from that save are. now do the same with the "herosave.bin" just replace it with the file named that in the folder were all your files from that save are.

    8th now replace the "checksumsave.bin" in your fable save with the one that is in the folder then save rehash&resign load it up and that should be it working

    9th if you have done these steps correctly and your save is still corrupted there is no fixing it so you may as well delete the save

    P.S this might not stay working because apparently the fable 3 title update detects if something is wrong with the save or something similar
     
  2. De

    DeathofSora Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Horizion wont let me remove the failquest files any advice it says continue but does nothing and quit it closes the program
     
  3. Mi

    MichMasteR Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Actually Horizon messes up the file size, I noticed that after some hours of trying, I'd use Modio to change things
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. wolfarvak69

    wolfarvak69 Donator+
    25/47

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Location:
    USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    This is alot of confusion.. can anyone confirm now with everyone playing fable III that modded saves will work online?
     
  5. xxxAcid

    xxxAcid R* Chick
    35/47

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    P.A
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox One
    apparently they always corrupt sooner or later , the best thing to do as they will work for the first time loaded is resign the save to a 2nd profile and gift all the weapons etc to your main profiles save
     
  6. fr

    fromscarface TOP G
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Console:
    Xbox
    lising to what "xxxacid" sais
     
  7. RenownedZ3r0

    RenownedZ3r0 Save Request Pro
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Console:
    Xbox
    This does work, I've tried this method before he posted this here.
     
  8. De

    Derf321 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Tried it exactly how you said, didn't seem to work for me. I have a feeling it has something to do with what Mich said about Horizon changing the file size. Can't seem to get the Hero000 file to open with modio, any tips? Or other programs I can use?
     
  9. Fallen Predator

    Fallen Predator Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    135/188

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    782
    Trophy Points:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aust, Newcastle
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    try 360 rev mate
     
  10. De

    Derf321 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Tried it, still can't seem to get it to work. 360rev doesn't have a "delete" function for files under the content tab, so I had to use Horizon to rehash/resign after deleting it. Any other ideas?

    Here's a fresh copy of my gamesave before I did anything to it:
    http://www.mediafire.com/download/mm328c519q5312q/Hero000
     
  11. Fallen Predator

    Fallen Predator Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    135/188

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    782
    Trophy Points:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aust, Newcastle
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    follow the highlighted [​IMG]





    come to this right click and delete what you need[​IMG]


    Rick click in modio mate, [​IMG]
     
  12. De

    Derf321 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Still can't seem to get it to work, any ideas?
     
  13. Narianor

    Narianor Cookie Lover BANNED
    25/47

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Outside your window
    Console:
    Xbox
    After how many days do they usually corrupt? Had the same modded save for a couple of months now. :(

     
  14. xxxAcid

    xxxAcid R* Chick
    35/47

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    P.A
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox One
    maybe you have been lucky mate ;) or maybe it will wait until you have collected 49 of the keys and are just about to pick up the last one :lmfao:
     
  15. Narianor

    Narianor Cookie Lover BANNED
    25/47

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Outside your window
    Console:
    Xbox
    Already did 100% of everything. =/ I just play with other people on the save now.
     
  16. De

    Derf321 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Would it work if I made a new save and then just injected the "failquest" files of my old save, then rename them?
     
  17. fr

    fromscarface TOP G
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Console:
    Xbox
    no it won't do what I said...
     
  18. fr

    fromscarface TOP G
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Console:
    Xbox
    it may or may not corrupt usually they do as the fable 3 title update apparently is chagneing the save over and over again and modding it changes it and sometimes changes the file size
     
  19. XPGSaints

    XPGSaints XPG Donator Lifetime Gold BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deviant Art
    Console:
    Xbox
    Fable 3 saves will never uncorrupt completly whatever you're doing. The values of ingame content constantly change.
    The time you extract your save from your HDD or usb, it corrupt. You can uncorrupt it only for a limited time but it will be corrupted back.
    This is sad yeah I know. Nice tutorial mate.
    The only one way to mod it:
    - Grab a modded save.
    - Put it on an offline profile
    - Grab a second controler
    - Log your offline profile
    - Exchange your desired material
    This is the only one working way without Jtag. I'm still doing this. Hope it helped a little bit.
     
  20. ValidSpider

    ValidSpider Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Right, I'm going to correct this.

    1st of all the reason a fable save corrupts is NOTHING to do with file values. They never corrupted before a title update. They actually corrupt because a new patch detects that the save is being used on another profile, then corrupts it so that it is no longer usable. The way around this is to insert all .bin files from a save you want to use into a save that was created on your profile.

    2nd by doing this method of deleting hero save and mainsave you are actually restoring your game to an earlier quest, which means you could lose HOURS of progress, so it might be worth just restarting anyway.
     

Share This Page

Close