How To Launch the Avatar Editor From FSD (Added V2)

BMTHstanton1990 Oct 2, 2012

  1. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    [​IMG]

    Want A Shortcut To the Avatar Editor In FSD?
    This shortcut was made by a member that goes by Ghost. This shortcut can be placed in your games, Emulator, or Homebrew section in FSD. This editor is basically the same editor as the official MS Avatar Editor. There are some differences however. Such as:​
    • Faster item loading
    • Smoother performance
    • This shortcut CAN download game art and icons as a normal game can.
    • 6 new hair colors
    • Black Icons
    • New backgrounds


    Install:
    How to install this shortcut to appear in the "Games" section of FSD.
    1. Extract the downloaded file.
    2. Place the folder onto a FAT 32 formatted USB drive.
    3. Plug your USB drive into your console.
    4. Either through XeX Menu or the FSD File Manager, place the folder into your Xbox 360 games directory. (Where ever you have your "Xbox 360" path set to scan.)
    5. Restart FSD.
    6. Go to your Xbox 360 games and just click on the Avatar Editor.
    7. Enjoy
    How to install this shortcut to appear in the "Homebrew" section.
    1. Extract the downloaded file.
    2. Place the folder onto a FAT 32 formatted USB drive.
    3. Plug your USB drive into your console.
    4. Either through XeX Menu or the FSD File Manager, place the folder into your Homebrew directory. (Where ever you have your "Homebrew" path set to scan.)
    5. Restart FSD.
    6. Go to your Homebrew section and just click on the Avatar Editor.
    7. Enjoy.
    How to install this shortcut to appear in the "Emulators" section.
    1. Extract the downloaded file.
    2. Place the folder onto a FAT 32 formatted USB drive.
    3. Plug your USB drive into your console.
    4. Either through XeX Menu or the FSD File Manager, place the folder in your Emulator directory (Where ever you have your "Emulator" path set to scan.)
    5. Restart FSD.
    6. Go to your Emulator section and just click on the Avatar Editor.
    7. Enjoy.
    Why can't i place it in the XBLA section?

    At this moment the Avatar Editor is an .xex. XBLA games need to be a container, not an .xex. I'll be working on making this an XBLA container, so just hang in there.

    Need more Avatar Items?
    Visit my Avatar Items thread. It's the most complete thread available to date.​

    Need help with Avatar Items?
    Visit my Everything Needed to know about Avatar Items thread.​


    Troubleshooting

    If the Avatar Editor does not show.
    If you restarted FSD and it still does not show, start a manual scan within FSD. If it still does not show, double check that you placed the folder labeled "Avatar Editor" into the folder you have FSD scan for the section you wish to place it in. I know this works, as I've tested it on several different consoles.

    I do NOT authorize this tutorial to be posted anywhere else.
    Shouts to XPG Tutorial Team: XPG Dutch, XPG Jack, and XPG TOMO
     
    • Like Like x 13
  2. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    Added the updated version of the shortcut. Thanks HexHack!
     
  3. wi

    wiiman Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    hi i cant seem to get it to load tried both ver. keep getting fatal crash intercepted and it reboots any ideas
     
  4. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    When booting the shortcut, you get "fatal crash intercepted?"
     
  5. wi

    wiiman Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    yep i got it to show in homebrew and it will show backgroung with the loading icon spinning for a couple of sec. then fatal crash tried to load in xemenu same thing
     
  6. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    Sounds like DashLaunch. Is your "fakelive" option enabled?
     
  7. wi

    wiiman Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    ok so i checked fakelive is disabled so i decided to (unload) dashlaunch altogether and it will load in fsd and xexmenu and save changes ive made to the avatar but just before complete black screen on exit it locks up but that might be from dl not running is there another setting that might be messing with it in dl and thanks stanton 4 the help
     
  8. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    If you unloaded Dash Launch and it worked fine but froze when you exited, i'd have to say you have a bad avatar item somewhere! Either that, or your profile's avatar section? I've never encountered this issue before, personally. So we kind of have to play it as we go. ;)

    It's never an issue man. It's what i'm here for!
     
  9. Isty1974

    Isty1974 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    unload DL???? DL v3.04, 16197. RGH. Fatal Crash Intercepted fakelive has been set to disabled.
    Fatal crash intercepted. What is wrong?
    Path: Internal HHD\root\Avatar editor v2\
     
  10. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    It's not DL then... It's got to be a bad item somewhere.
     
  11. Isty1974

    Isty1974 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Is Possible to create a log while it is start running, to catch or detect the "bad" item?
     
  12. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    I wish it were that simple man. Try this though. Launch that program off a USB stick without your HDD attached. That will tell you if it's an item or not.
     
  13. Da

    DannyDD Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Man the circle just loads forever!!!.. Will adding 7500 items beforehand cause this? lol
     
  14. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    :LOL: Could be. Do you have FakeLIVE enabled in Dash Launch? I have AutoFake enabled and have had no issues. Having FakeLIVE enabled DOES cause that though. If FakeLIVE is disabled, then it's a bad item stopping you from loading.
     
  15. Last1Standing

    Last1Standing XPG Addict Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    U.S.A
    Console:
    Xbox
    Your a turn on Stanton. thank you for the wonderful tut and contribution

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    I do it for you Last! :boobs:
     
  17. Da

    DannyDD Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yes, fake like is enabled. Hmmm i deleted all 7500 items and now my avatar editor wont load at all. Guess ill just deleted the update and reinstall it. P.s Thanks for this!!!

    *EDIT*.. That worked but now i can't access my items because it's saying i have to sign into xbl
     
  18. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    "Having FakeLIVE enabled DOES cause that though"

    Disable FakeLIVE. :LOL: That'll fix your issue. Even the stock avatar editor won't load with fakelive enabled, since it thinks it can connect, it's trying to verify your items with the new versions to see if you need the item updated.
     
  19. Da

    DannyDD Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yes sorry i forgot to put in my post i disabled it :)...No items will show now though??,
     
  20. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    Not to sound like a smart ass, but did you save your new launch.ini? The new Dash Launch doesn't auto save edited configs. To save your config, press RB until you see a table that shows all the devices on the console (should be one press of RB). Then, where you see a green check, or gray emblem, press X to delete the old, and Y to save the new. Reboot the console, not just FSD. Then, try to access the editor. If it still refuses to load, try using the official editor on the MS dash.
     

Share This Page

Close