How to get borderlands 2 gibbed save editor to work with 360revolution

xXxJenkinsxXx Sep 8, 2013

  1. xX

    xXxJenkinsxXx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Due to the fact that horizon has stopped working on my computer due to error i cant figure out... I have downloaded 360revolution in attempt to do the same thing that horizon did with borderlands 2 gibbed save edit. I am new to the program by all means, but i have managed to extract the save file and it shows up as "Save0010.sav". When I try to run the save editor, I get a error message saying "Failed to load save: cannot load XBOX 360 CON files, extract using Modio or equivalent". Is there a way to get 360revoltuon to work with this program? if not, can i get help on getting horizon modding tool to work with my computer?
     
  2. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,014
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Plz post yr game save on a file sharing site den post the link to it on here so more peps can help.
     
  3. xX

    xXxJenkinsxXx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    this is a link to the save im trying to modd: http://www.mediafire.com/?474nuig7rtg3a2t
    (a lvl 3 mechromancer)

    this is also the site that i got the borderlands 2 saveeditor: http://blog.gib.me/
    (i am currently using the newest version R197)

    sorry for not having these, this is my first post and thanks for responding
     
  4. xX

    xXxJenkinsxXx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    this is a link to the save im trying to modd: http://www.mediafire...474nuig7rtg3a2t
    (a lvl 3 mechromancer)

    this is also the site that i got the borderlands 2 saveeditor: http://blog.gib.me/
    (i am currently using the newest version R197)

    sorry for not having these, this is my first post and thanks for responding
    (i just noticed that this might help,,,)
     
  5. codeleaker

    codeleaker Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    redownload horizion and that should be fixed,how old is your computer?
     
  6. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,014
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    This is coz u load the "save0010.sav" into the tool insted of the " SaveGame.sav " file.

    1.Open the save in the 360rev by loading up the 360rev den go to "Tools".

    2. Den "Package Manager" and a window will open up.

    3.Click on "Content" den extract it yr destop and load that into the BL2 Mod tool.

    Thats all just remember to BACK UP yr save FIRST also Rehash and Resign yr ID's on the save den save to Device NOT INJECT.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. xX

    xXxJenkinsxXx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i am using a 2000 dell computer with windows xp, i have re-downloaded both Dotnet 3.5 and 4, uninstall and re-install horizon, when i try to run the program i get the message "horizon has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvience." and asks if i want to send any error report or i get "Application has generated an exception that could not be handled. Process ID=0xfa0 (4000), Thread ID=0x4a8 (1192) and asks me to terminate or debug(debugging causes a separate error which goes "No registered JIT debugger was specified" then retry or cancel), i also run it as the admin
     
  8. slyfuldragon

    slyfuldragon 360Revolution Developer XPG Moderator
    195/282

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Console:
    Xbox
    We are unable to give proper support to the Application "Horzion" as that is not a tool made by any of the Devs here. Please raise your concerns and error reports with the proper Horzion Dev team so that they would be able to resolve your issue.

    Meanwhile, this does not seem to be an issue in regards to troubleshooting 360Rev.

    As far your initial issue being resolved, extract the files located within the CON, the load them in mentioned editor (save once changes are completed) then inject them back into the CON. Rehash/Resign.
     
  9. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,014
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
  10. xX

    xXxJenkinsxXx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I take the modified con file and try to replace the file, it works, then I rehash and resign, then I try to put the "save0010.sav" back into my flash drive and it just gives me the same file I started with, I do not know what I am doing wrong now.....
     
  11. AColourBlindHack

    AColourBlindHack Je suis un Canadien! Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    I had a Horizon error as well. All I needed to do was update my .net Framework.
     
  12. AColourBlindHack

    AColourBlindHack Je suis un Canadien! Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    What is it that you are trying to mod? If you are trying to make your own weapons, then it won't work because it has been patched. :(
     
  13. ps

    psycrow395 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    hey does anyone know why when i try to add a legendary class mod and a grenade mod to my backback and then load my game my character doesnt have either one am i doing something wrong?? everything else in the gibbed save editor works
     

Share This Page

Close