How do i change my ip? *Paypal Reward!*

XmSmoke Sep 20, 2013

  1. XmSmoke

    XmSmoke Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Guys ive been looking for tuts for this for weeks!​
    I need to change it because i get hit off daily by this same kid, and my mom works from home.​
    Ive tried going on a vpn and everything... ​
    Paypal reward proof...​
    I am using the Canada glitch on paypal btw​
    Please let me know!​
    Aim - XmSmoke​
    Skype - XmSmoke ​
     
  2. TheTripleDeuce

    TheTripleDeuce CanEH!dian
    35/47

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Maritimes Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    call your isp ask for a new IP they can change it monthly with my isp or try asking if they have a dynamic ip service as opposed to a standard static ip service
     
  3. tE

    tEcHN0 Guest

    reboot your router?
     
  4. XmSmoke

    XmSmoke Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    i have comcast, so i just call them and ask for a new ip?

    Tired that. i tried that 5mins, overnight 2 days none worked.
     
  5. M4H

    M4H Reset King Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Console:
    Xbox
    XIXIX is correct, call your service provide and ask them to assign you a new ip address. Shouldn't be to much of a hassle.
     
  6. XmSmoke

    XmSmoke Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok, and i am gonna need the account info aren't I?
     
  7. M4H

    M4H Reset King Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yes
     
  8. XmSmoke

    XmSmoke Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Fecal Leaking ok :) thanks for the help again!
     
  9. JeEnYuS

    JeEnYuS Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    Or you could change your router mac address then reboot your modem
     
  10. XmSmoke

    XmSmoke Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    They didn't help at all...
     
  11. codeleaker

    codeleaker Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Use the command prompt
     
  12. XmSmoke

    XmSmoke Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    How do i change my mac address like i see it but what do i do?
     
  13. M4H

    M4H Reset King Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Console:
    Xbox
    Your ISP has to change your IP address.......
     
  14. XmSmoke

    XmSmoke Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    i called they say they dont have access to do it...
     
  15. M4H

    M4H Reset King Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Console:
    Xbox
    I'm not sure why they are telling you that. Their DHCP servers are the ones issuing your connection an IP address.
     
  16. JeEnYuS

    JeEnYuS Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    Copy it and send it to me in pm.... i'll change it for you.
     
  17. TheTripleDeuce

    TheTripleDeuce CanEH!dian
    35/47

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Maritimes Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    i worked for comcast for 4 years they have access to do it after all they are the ones who assign it simply explain to them that you wish to obtain a new ip address just to keep things fresh and new and if they are unable to do so you will cancel the service they will definitly change your ip address but make sure you speak with the IT department as customer service doesnt have access to change ip address'. the only reason theyd say they dont have access is that you spoke with the wrong department if they say they cant do it tell them transfer you to someone who can
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. xxatawxx10

    xxatawxx10 Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    simple i used comcast very very very easy


    change your mac address let it save than reboot router and modem it will work :)

    if your using a linkeys thats the easy one change the last digets to something else save reboot
     
  19. mikeymanuk

    mikeymanuk Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London UK
    Console:
    Xbox One
    try this

    The command is:
    to change IP and default gateway:
    netsh int ip set address "local area connection" static 192.168.0.101 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.254 1

    to change DNS:
    netsh int ip set dns "local area connection" static 192.168.0.254 primary

    This is assuming 3 things.
    1) The network adapter you're trying to change the IP for is "local area connection". It could also be "local area connection 2" or "wireless network connection". Look in your control panel for the correct name
    2) The IP you want to set is 192.168.0.101, change this to whatever IP to want to use.
    3) The default gateway and dns are the same IP. If you are using some kind of router they usually are. Change this to match your network config found with the command ipconfig /all

    You will need to run both commands to change the IP.
     
  20. M4H

    M4H Reset King Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Console:
    Xbox
    This is just changing his local IP, not public....
     

Share This Page

Close