1. tr

    treyking308 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i have evades 3.0 script mods with some other extra mods like weapons and vehicles and my game keeps freezing ive cleared my system cache many times can someone help to prevent my game from freezing?
     
  2. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    If you could answer the following it would help me to understand:
    • Did you put multiple scripts in to one file by yourself, or did you download a pre-built file? (If you downloaded a pre-built file did you make sure it's for GTA IV and not EFLC.)
    • Can you install the disc to your HDD? (If you cannot make sure you burned it to a DL, used the proper LayerBreak and the image is not corrupted.)
    • If you have done it all correctly and the game loads up but crashes when running a script, what mod are you trying to run? (Example: Spawn Neon Lights, Pick up vehicles with the helicopter, Boost your car with A.)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. dallas1117

    dallas1117 Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Most likely if you built yourself, you put too many mods on it, sorry lol only use a couple 3 or less img files.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. tr

    treyking308 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i used evades 3.0 script mods and eastwood v2.1 mods for it the eastwood is just some extra stuff like the ramps and vehicles and weapons :p
     
  5. StuartB

    StuartB Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Scotland
    Console:
    Xbox
    Make sure you don't have multiple scripts enabled as some of the controls may interfere with others that are loaded.
    And don't keep pressing buttons or commands too quickly as that may cause freezing, especially if you're using Catherings v1 scripts.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. tr

    treyking308 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    im using evades 3.0 script mods i said this twice and so far if i open the controler menu anymore than twice it freezes my game sometimes my game wont even start up it will freeze at the picture of the chick in the begging when the games loading up and also i never have multiple keyboard menus up at one and if im using the object spawner the game will freeze when i start moving the object
     
  7. StuartB

    StuartB Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Scotland
    Console:
    Xbox
    If your game is freezing on loading (at the picture of the girl), Then it could be something you edited, or try just clearing your cache.
    I'm not to sure as I've been using Evades 3.0 since they came out and never had problems with them freezing.
    Could you be more specific? Like when does it freeze? What mods are you selecting that is making it freeze?
     
  8. tr

    treyking308 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    ok if i open the controler mod menu more than 2 times my game freezes (if i get the game to load and this also happend with my old script mods) the rest is just completly random
     
  9. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    I get what you're saying, if you press DOWN + X more then twice the game freezes, correct?

    I'm not completely sure what is causing this, I sometimes don't freeze at all but then if I spawn a Banshee like 3 times my Xbox just locks up. The only solution I can think of is delete the game off your HDD and install it again, if it doesn't work a second time make sure you have a fully working ISO image and check it in ABGX (AGBX?) then use XboxBackupCreator to mod the ISO and insert the network file. Burn it with IMGBurn using the proper LayerBreak value and try again. What disc did you burn the game to?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. tr

    treyking308 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    im not really sure what kind of disc im using but ik ive done everything right cause the game downloads and ive done this for WAW, EFLC, and dead island im redownloading the mods now
     
  11. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    Sorry to be a nuisance but if you quote my post it's easier for me to reply, I don't have to check the page then. But what make is the disc? It should say on it, if you have done the game properly then it could be a bad disc brand or you might just need to install it to your Xbox again. If you wan't I'll PM you a guide and show you what to do just in case?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. tr

    treyking308 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    on the case it sais memorex :p thats all ik
     
  13. isaacgar12345

    isaacgar12345 Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    This might help, just as some troubleshooting...
    - Make sure you've cleared your cache before you start a modded disk
    - It could just be that the mod is outdated. (If you want one that is pretty easy and up to date then I would recommend DeadlyFishesMods)
    - If you're hotswapping try to do it again
    - You must be using verbatims for it to work as far as i know

    Hope this helps its just some one of the problems i too have faced when trying to mod that game so these are most likely one of the things that is causing it.

    Thanks Bengal for deleting my double post... ;)
     
  14. tr

    treyking308 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    whats a verbatims?
     
  15. isaacgar12345

    isaacgar12345 Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Verbatims or verbs is a brand of disks used mostly for burning games.
     
  16. tr

    treyking308 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i dont use that brand i dont think and all the other games ive modded work just fine wich is mainly world at war and dead island lol
     
  17. isaacgar12345

    isaacgar12345 Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    All newish games require verbatims or there is a chance of the game not working or a ban. Also you need a lite-on IHas HDD flashed with burner max software.
     
  18. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    You don't need an iHas for XDG2 games. He's fine with a normal DL burner for GTA IV, but the problem is most likely his discs. You can buy a single Dual Layer off of eBay for £1.50.
     
  19. isaacgar12345

    isaacgar12345 Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    That's why i said "newish" games... Forza 4 and newer basically.
     
  20. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    But he's asking about GTA IV not Forza 4 or newer. He just wants his mods to work, it's down to the disc.
     

Share This Page

Close