Flashing Help

MagicMajed Sep 1, 2011

  1. Ma

    MagicMajed Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London : D
    Console:
    Xbox
    Alright There Lads,

    I Have A Lite-on Versions Below:

    H/W Ver: AOA1
    F/W Ver: 74850C

    Which i Want To Flash In Order To Play Copied Games, But i Need Assistance On Doing So. I've Been Flicking Through Youtube Videos And They All Show Me Different Ways Of Flashing It, For Example. One Guy Was Using A Some Sort Of Probe Thingy.
    So i Posted This Topic To Find A Straight Answer From You Guys At XPG, Could Someone Link Me A Tut In Flashing My Drive, One That Works.

    P/S: i See Alot Of Video's Telling Me To Buy Certain Equipment Such As Probes And Some USB Machine Thingy, Is There A Way Where i Dont Need Equipment Than My Xbox And PC. i Really Dont Want To Go On Ebay And Purchase Things.

    Sorry For All The Capitals Its A Habit :p

    Thanks,
    MagicMajed
     
  2. madasahat

    madasahat Official XPG Spastic
    155/188

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    558
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    LUFC
    Console:
    Computer
    nope you need a probe for that drive
     
  3. Ma

    MagicMajed Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London : D
    Console:
    Xbox
    Is That All i Need, Nothing Else? So A Probe, My Drive And A PC Will Do? :)
     
  4. crz3 br0ad3

    crz3 br0ad3 I'm The Daddy Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    LUFC
    Console:
    Xbox
    if u dont want to buy ck3 then u would have to pay some1 to do it for u. which i would reconmend unless u going to start flashing a few consoles..

    1st they is plenty of stuff on forum to read that will help u and point u in right direction.." try searching"
    2nd console staying offline or online.
    depends on wat dash u got u may need to update drive/dash for certain games
     
  5. Ma

    MagicMajed Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London : D
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah Sorry, i Could've Searched On Here But I Thought There May Be A Way Doing It Without All These Fancy Gadgets, Which There Was Not A Tut For, Sorry.
    Console Is Online Atm Till i Get New Xbox, When That Comes i Will Use This One To Flash, This Xbox Is Updated To Newest Dash :)
     
  6. crz3 br0ad3

    crz3 br0ad3 I'm The Daddy Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    LUFC
    Console:
    Xbox
    jungleflasher has best and by far easy tut to follow.
     
  7. Ma

    MagicMajed Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London : D
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ahh Will Check Now Mate Thanks, Just Need To Get That CK3 Probe :D
     
  8. crz3 br0ad3

    crz3 br0ad3 I'm The Daddy Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    LUFC
    Console:
    Xbox
    if u feel comfatable doing it yourself buy the bundle. ck3lite/pro
    it will come in handy as u never know when u may need to update again
     

Share This Page

Close