Dashboard Beta problems

bobdakilla Jul 30, 2012

  1. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I got into the Beta today and i have been having problems since i have downloaded it. My connection setting now can not keep the automatic settings they get from my router so i have to put them in manually which isn't a problem but i get kicked off every 10-15 minutes does anyone else have this problem or know a solution?
     
  2. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    That might be a problem on your end, make sure there are no computers with the same IP? I use a wireless adapter and so does my brother and neither of us have gotten that.
     
  3. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    hm ill look into that but im not sure that could be the problem because there are only 2-3 things on my router and 2 are on ethernet (xbox and pc) and then one other laptop is on there. but ill look into the IP addresses later but i have taken the automatic settings that the xbox generates for like 3 seconds and put those in manually.
     
  4. imcool875

    imcool875 Gold Member Gold Subscriber
    55/94

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    no problems here with the beta dash
     
  5. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    It doesn't always matter if it's on wireless or Ethernet an IP address is given to a device no matter what connection type, sometimes though I've found if a device turns on at the same time they usually get given separate IP's but sometimes they might not. In your 360 set all the details in Manual and set a static IP something like "192.168.0.666" and then sign in, you should stop having the problem then. I know some Modems/Routers have problems and stuff from time to time. I've had tonnes of problems like this with PSPs, PS3s, Xboxs and Computers. Just one of those random things that fixes itself. I don't think it's the beta update though, nothing was updated to do with connecting.
     
  6. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    ye idk whats up anymore i can connect to xbox live but when i test my connection it says my manually setup DNS settings are messed up i am port forwarding port 3074 to buff out my nat type since that has also changed but ive changed the IP on the xbox now.
     
  7. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    Make sure that the settings are all the same, Subnet Mask, Gateway the lot then on your Router login and find the place to set a DMZ Host and set the internal IP as the one on your 360. This allows all ports to be opened to that IP. You shouldn't have any problems then.
     
  8. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    ive set all the settings the same tripled checked them all are the same i can connect to xbox live but still when i test my internet connection it says my DNS servers are wrong...
     
  9. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    Make sure you have the correct DNS settings, they aren't the same as your IP don't forget or your router IP they can be completely different.
     
  10. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    where would i find the correct DNS because im using the ones from ipconig /all and they worked at first but now they are broken? thanks for all the help.
     
  11. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    They should be under "Status" in the Router Settings somewhere.
     
  12. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    apparently mine will just be broken cause ive tried every combination and its either my ip address or my DNS but i hooked up another xbox and used the settings that xbox picked up from the modem but they dont work either... the other xbox worked fine its just this xbox or the update i installed.
     
  13. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    I don't think it's the update, there wasn't anything at all in the Update that changed any settings. All that was in it was new features. None of which would cross with wireless connections.

    Try this.
     
  14. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    i tried that i already had everything to how it should have been but i hooked my laptop up to my modem with an ethernet cord rather then wirelessly like my xbox is and everytime my xbox runs the connectivity test it shuts off all ethernet ports?
     
  15. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    So when you run the test on your 360 all Ethernet ports on the Router go off?
     
  16. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    im assuming so because as soon as i start the test my computer loses ethernet internet.
     
  17. IIEvolution85II

    IIEvolution85II Gamerscore Wreckage :) Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4,880
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    XPG all the Time!!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hmm thats strange your ethernet ports shouldnt be switching off looks like a faulty router to me ;)
     
  18. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    first time ive noticed it maybe just a fluke or my laptop but the router is an old piece of garbage trendnet...
     
  19. Kragex

    Kragex Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northampton
    Console:
    Xbox
    It's most likely your Router starting to pack up then, try and find a replacement or borrow a friends and test?
     
  20. bo

    bobdakilla Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    well i tested iton my second xbox and the router works fine? that xbox is on the dash before the beta and runs fine connects stays connected for longer then 15-20minutes. ill go dig up another router to see tho
     

Share This Page

Close