CR3 LITE SETUP'S THIS NEEDS YOUR INPUT MODDERS!

splatsters Nov 27, 2012

  1. splatsters

    splatsters PS3 Section Mod Gold Subscriber
    595/752

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Location:
    In the bush like a pepping tom
    Console:
    Xbox
    Sup lads

    Well as title says i think its important for reference to setting up these new CR3 Lite chips from TX

    I'll kick it off had a Jasper RGH2 to do and its been a Byatchhhhhhhhh but finally sorted it today after
    allot of pissing around

    My setup went like this

    LK1 Bridged
    LK2 Open
    LK3 Open
    LK4 Open

    Switch settings

    S2: 5 ON All the rest off
    S4 All off

    Boot timings great boots everytime Bout 20 sec's

    Please continue with this tread and update it with your setups when doing your RGH 1 or 2
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. ADDZ

    ADDZ ( * Y * ) Lifetime Gold XPG Retired Staff TeamXPG
    595/752

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,953
    Likes Received:
    6,688
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Location:
    Behind you sniffing your hair!
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    I did a Falcon today with CR3 Lite. (RGH1)


    LK1 Bridged
    LK2 Bridged
    LK3 Open
    LK4 Open

    Switch settings

    S2: 5 ON rest off
    S4: All off

    *Insta-Boot :D 1 flash of the CR3 Lite and boom :D
     
  3. ADDZ

    ADDZ ( * Y * ) Lifetime Gold XPG Retired Staff TeamXPG
    595/752

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,953
    Likes Received:
    6,688
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Location:
    Behind you sniffing your hair!
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    I have a Falcon RGH2 & Trinity that need done tomorrow so I'll post back ;)
     
  4. splatsters

    splatsters PS3 Section Mod Gold Subscriber
    155/188

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Location:
    In the bush like a pepping tom
    Console:
    Xbox
    Falcon RGH 1

    Wired in like a normal RGH 1 diagram

    Lk1 Closed
    Lk2 Open
    Lk3 Closed
    Lk4 Open

    S2 Switch's 1 & 5 All the rest Off

    Instant glitch :) Happy days
     
  5. ADDZ

    ADDZ ( * Y * ) Lifetime Gold XPG Retired Staff TeamXPG
    595/752

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,953
    Likes Received:
    6,688
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Location:
    Behind you sniffing your hair!
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    Getting no green flashing light with these settings & a faint green light but no boot with:


    Lk1 Open
    Lk2 Open
    Lk3 Closed
    Lk4 Closed

    :S
     
  6. ADDZ

    ADDZ ( * Y * ) Lifetime Gold XPG Retired Staff TeamXPG
    595/752

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,953
    Likes Received:
    6,688
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Location:
    Behind you sniffing your hair!
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    ...sorted it, ECC wan't right for it so I reflashed with the right one RGH1 rather than the RGH2 I was prompt (my fault).

    Falcon RGH1


    LK1 - Short (Disable Crystal)
    LK2 - Open (Enable 10 Ohm on CPU_RST)
    LK3 - Short (C15 Enable)
    LK4 - All Open (Slim Settings)

    Switch 5 on only.

    Insta-boot :D
     
  7. splatsters

    splatsters PS3 Section Mod Gold Subscriber
    155/188

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Location:
    In the bush like a pepping tom
    Console:
    Xbox
    happy days :D
     
  8. splatsters

    splatsters PS3 Section Mod Gold Subscriber
    155/188

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,876
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Location:
    In the bush like a pepping tom
    Console:
    Xbox
    RGH 1

    Falcon board

    LK1 Closed
    LK2 Closed
    LK3 Closed
    LK4 Open

    S2 switch's 1,5 on all others off
    instant glitch
     

Share This Page

Close