Corrupted save?

PeterHoping44 Nov 21, 2012

  1. Pe

    PeterHoping44 Newbie
    430/564

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Other
    I downloaded a save and then put it on my hard drive through Xport. But after I put the hard drive back in my console, I saw the save was added, but it said the save was corrupted. Is it really corrupted or does it just say that and how can it be fixed?
     
  2. dave hudson

    dave hudson Botty Destroyer XPG Administrator
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    2,309
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    blackburn
    Console:
    Xbox
    Have you changed the ids on the save to your ids before transfering it as it will show up as corrupt if the ids aint changed.

    Hears a basic tut if you aint http://www.xpgamesaves.com/topic/41922-noob-tut-how-to-use-360revolution-and-learn-the-basics-by-paddy/#.UK0bHeQ2YeM
     
  3. Pe

    PeterHoping44 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Other
    I'm not sure I get what you mean. It looked like a save that didn't ask for anything extra. I just dragged it into my Xport, because it had 8-digits or so.
     
  4. bt

    btlrjnthn Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox One
    i am having a similar problem but i did in fact follow that tutorial. i make sure to put the savefiles to set 1 in a couple spots and then when i put them on my xbox, they are corrupt and i cannot use them in game. i did this with all the files i dl but only one of them worked. the one that worked was the 600 heads and skins gamesave from this thread
    Code:
    http://www.xpgamesaves.com/topic/51471-updated-23oct12-borderlands-2-800-skins-all-that-is-available-is-here-all-5-characters-vehicles-all-dlc-skins-for-both-xbox-pc-by-delboy/#.ULTqUduF8xt
    
    i had also dl the other skin/head save from the first page along with some class sets and they did not work.
     
  5. shamz117

    shamz117 Skyrim Pro Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    500
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London
    Console:
    Xbox
    you gotta rehash and resign using horizen ;)
     
  6. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Simple fix just change the IDs and reshash and resign using any mod tool u have ect:-- Modio 3.0 or 4.0, 360REV, horizen once done just replace it on the USB/HDD and ull be good to go. But remember to BACK UP YR GAME SAVES B4 TRYING ANYTHING.
     
  7. bt

    btlrjnthn Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox One
    so what you are both saying is to use horizen to change the id then 360REV to reshash and resign? because when i use just the 360REV only one of the files i dl would work.
     
  8. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    using 36rev mod tool ids changer.. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G4Hl_7CQd3U
    modio id changer... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cksz4sbcQV4&feature=related
    horizen mod tool id changer... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wXk6W7igoWg

    ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Pe

    PeterHoping44 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Other
    Ha ha. Guess who feels so dumb?

    I couldn't get the save to work because I never used Modio at the time, because I was clueless. Now I know what you do, etc. :)

    I'm new to all this modding stuff.
     

Share This Page

Close