Can someone help me with what i did?

spencerrecor Oct 9, 2012

  1. sp

    spencerrecor Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    So i downloaded something on the computer and i put it into Horizion,it said BF3 premium,and when i went onto xbox and transfered it to my xbox from my flash drive i didnt get premium even though when i went to bf3 under storage in xbox it said i had premium .So what should i do ,will it just not work?Also i didnt show up in download history.If anyone can help me it would be greatly apprectiated.Thanks :)
     
  2. dave hudson

    dave hudson Botty Destroyer XPG Administrator
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    2,310
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    blackburn
    Console:
    Xbox
    It wont work like that as BF3 premium is tied to your profile only other way of getting it is either to license transfer or use the download history glitch but thats patched on the beta dash and will be on the new dash soon.
     
  3. sp

    spencerrecor Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    ugh dang that sucks.Thank you though i wish it was cheaper to get premium.
     
  4. tEcHN0

    tEcHN0 Gamer Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    135/188

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    727
    Trophy Points:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Everyone does ;)
     
  5. sp

    spencerrecor Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Haha
     
  6. Ai

    Airagone Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Colorado
    Console:
    Xbox
    Download history glitch doesn't work for it i tried.
     
  7. dave hudson

    dave hudson Botty Destroyer XPG Administrator
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    2,310
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    blackburn
    Console:
    Xbox
    If you have a dummy profile with premium and your account it can be done by signing into the dummy account and going to multiplayer,then sign out of the dummy and sign into yours and then you`ll have premium but you gotta do it each time you sign in though.
     
  8. Ai

    Airagone Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Colorado
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ya i know that works, but the actual dlc glitch doesn't work for it. Also, could you just have the dummy account on the second controller, but have your main on the first controller could that still work with out having to sign in with the dummy on the main controller and then sign out and sign in with your main account.
     
  9. dave hudson

    dave hudson Botty Destroyer XPG Administrator
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    2,310
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    blackburn
    Console:
    Xbox
    Aslong as the dummy account signs in first then it dont matter either way,just sign into yours first so it assigns to controller one then sign into the dummy on the second,then sign outta yours load up bf until multiplayer screens appears then sign out of the dummy and sign into yours on controller one :)Hope that aint too confusing lol
     
  10. Ai

    Airagone Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Colorado
    Console:
    Xbox
    :S
    Just tell me the normal way, so when i want to try it then i know what to do.
     
  11. dave hudson

    dave hudson Botty Destroyer XPG Administrator
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    2,310
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    blackburn
    Console:
    Xbox
    The normal way is to sign into the dummy account first,until you get to multiplayer were it says premium.Then sign out of the dummy and sign into yours will proberly kick yah back to menu not sure.soon as yah signed into your you have premium you can do all the assignments and stuff.Just gotta do it all over again each time you wanna play.
     
  12. Ai

    Airagone Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Colorado
    Console:
    Xbox
    But does it show that you own the dlcs on your main account, so what im asking can you play the dlcs with out having to sign in with dummy account every time? Idk really care about the premium assignments.
     
  13. dave hudson

    dave hudson Botty Destroyer XPG Administrator
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    2,310
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    blackburn
    Console:
    Xbox
    Nooo once you sign out of yours you loose everything which bloody sucks only real way of doing it is to license transfer it to own all the dlc legit.
     
  14. Ai

    Airagone Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Colorado
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ight thanks
     
  15. Abrakadeadguy

    Abrakadeadguy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    The easiest way is to Jack a 320GB Hard drive from walmart. then take that to GameStop or what ever your countries equivalent is, and trade it in for points. then use those points to buy the DLC and have some left over.... Not that im sugesting that or anything ;)
     

Share This Page

Close