Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Unresolved Can anyone tell what's wrong with my Minecraft Save?

lileinstein828 Sep 22, 2012

  1. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    Today, I went to mod my Minecraft save as I have tons of times in the past. I was only giving myself a bunch of lava buckets (1in each stack, about 10 stacks) for a project I'm working on, but when I attempted to open the save, it appeared to be corrupted (Froze when I selected storage device.) I figured no problem, I'll just load up my backup that 360rev automatically creates, so I moved that to the USB and tried opening it, only to realize that it too is corrupted. Both saves still open in the mod tool, however, so I'm wondering if anyone would be able to tell me what is wrong with my save and how to fix it. I have no idea what happened to cause both my backup and main file to corrupt.

    Save: http://www.2shared.com/file/RggXmiPc/Save20120721042647.html
     
  2. iloveminecraft360

    iloveminecraft360 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    it worked for me i just plug in usb and it worked for me dunno whats happening to you
     
  3. XPGTomo

    XPGTomo Member
    35/47

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Console:
    Computer
    try making a new save and use the mod tool on it to get the same stuff and see if that works mate :)
     
  4. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    It worked on your xbox?

    I have modded in lava buckets before. Something strange happened this time, and I'm trying to figure out what.
     
  5. Ha

    Hakukoru Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Other
    I would guess it worked for him because it wouldn't be loading your characters profile when loading it on his Xbox, and it's your profile that is corrupted. I have a feeling I could probably fix it (not using the mod tools, but hex editing it directly). This way I could remove all of the items from your profile just so that it loads. How important is this save to you though, and do you have any backups?

    Edit: Now that I've opened it up, I don't see any lava in your inventory at all. I wonder if you overwrote someone else's inventory?
     
  6. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,999
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    What i did "remove all item" but no go m8 looks like yr save is done for next time when ure moding it just mod yr pocket onlyand not yr team mates.
     
  7. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    This is the backup from before I put the lava in, which is why there is no lava. if you could give it a try that would be wonderful; it's my main save and this was my only backup. Do you think it would work on a friend's xbox?
    Why? What's wrong with modding other people's inventories? Are you sure it's not fixable?
     
  8. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    I do this all the time...Make sure you have saved after modding in 360rev and then, inject back into USB though Horizon. After injecting SAVE! Boom goes the dynomite
     
  9. Ha

    Hakukoru Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Other
    Well I didn't really see anything wrong with your profile, and it'd be a bit of work to look at the profiles of everyone that's played on the map. I could try removing all of the profile data if that's acceptable? All players characters and inventories would be reset, but it might load that way.
     
  10. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    If you've got the time please give it a try. Take as long as you need though.
     
  11. Ha

    Hakukoru Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Other
    Well I tried it, but the save still didn't load for me. I could try sending g it to you to see if it at-least works on the original Xbox, but if that doesn't work I'm out of ideas. :/
     
  12. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    Okay send it to me. Might as well give it a shot.
     
  13. dodgethebullet

    dodgethebullet Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    are you still having the same issues or was it fixed?
     
  14. Re

    Rest Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    it seems to be working just fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close