Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Any Way I Could Upgrade My Xbox 360 HDD to a SDD?

GamingUnderdog Nov 18, 2013

  1. GamingUnderdog

    GamingUnderdog Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chi-Town
    Console:
    Xbox
    ???
     
  2. XPGUmari

    XPGUmari Banned
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Maybe if its an external SSD, not too sure about internal :eek:
     
  3. xTG_IrOnZzZ

    xTG_IrOnZzZ Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    452
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Nope, even normal HDDs are limited to what will work. Using one externally would limit you to 32GB.
     
  4. sa

    savstar Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    Of course you can bro, I have a 2tb SSD in my Xbox 360 Slim RGH ;)

    It has to have SATA connection though, not IDE lol
     
  5. xTG_IrOnZzZ

    xTG_IrOnZzZ Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    452
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Console:
    Xbox One
    2TB SSD, no... Just no.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. sa

    savstar Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    Well it's an external drive, however I took out the Slims DVD drive and put the external Sata SSD in place of the drive.

    I had to mod the Sata SSD power cable that powers the drive though, I did this with a spare DVD rom power cable.
     
  7. TheTripleDeuce

    TheTripleDeuce CanEH!dian
    35/47

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Maritimes Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    theres no way in hell your wasting a 2tb SSD in a xbox 360 lol if they even exist yet lol

    there isnt really any upside to even putting a SSD into a 360 simply because the SSD will be faster than the 360 can handle and it wouldnt increase any read speeds or anything reallybut theres always worth saving it for a xbox one or a ps4

    im not sure you know the difference between SSD and HDD lol
     
  8. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    460/564

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,906
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One
    You can lol my RGH has got a 1TB attached to it, has to be 2.5" sata connection all you do is open your original xbox hdd and replace it with the one you want to put in and format it you need hddhacker.

    Bear in mind Hddhackr will only work with the following Western Digital Drives:

    - WD Scorpio Series BEVS/BEAS
    - WD Scorpio Blue Series BEVS/BEVT/BPVT
    - WD Scorpio Black Series BEKT/BJKT
    - WD VelociRaptor Series
    - WD AV-25 Series BUDT
     
  9. sa

    savstar Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    It's a western digital elements 2tb HDD, which is a western digital caviar green, when I opened up the caddy to mod it.

    There's plenty of tutorials on the net showing you how to accomplish this.
     
  10. xTG_IrOnZzZ

    xTG_IrOnZzZ Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    452
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Console:
    Xbox One
    He claims to have a 2TB SSD, of which only 1 company makes that aren't even available to the public. And if they where, would most likely cost over £10,000!

    Also, he never mentioned RGH, it was posted in normal 360 modding, so I'm assuming its a standard console.
     
  11. TheTripleDeuce

    TheTripleDeuce CanEH!dian
    35/47

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Maritimes Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    a 1 TB SSD runs like 700.00 lol theres no way in hell hes running a 2 TB solid state drive hard drive lol

    if your running a 2 TB SSD for your 360 post pics please of the drive lol
     
  12. sa

    savstar Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    Well I like the idea of not running out of space to install my games, hell yeah, it's a bit overkill.

    But I'm not complaining, I still have around 1.5 terabytes of space left available and around 60 games on the HDD, with Freestyle dash installed and ton of trainers and home-brew apps.

    Whatever floats your boat really lol ;)
     
  13. xTG_IrOnZzZ

    xTG_IrOnZzZ Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    452
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Console:
    Xbox One
    It appears he meant HDD and not SSD.
     
  14. TheTripleDeuce

    TheTripleDeuce CanEH!dian
    35/47

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Maritimes Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    i sure hope so otherwise its the worlds worst trolling thread lol

    *4chan flashbacks imminent*
     
  15. xTG_IrOnZzZ

    xTG_IrOnZzZ Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    452
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Console:
    Xbox One
    You realise you said you have a 2TB SSD and not a 2TB HDD, right? That's what caused the confusion here lol.
     
  16. TheTripleDeuce

    TheTripleDeuce CanEH!dian
    35/47

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Maritimes Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    it is possible to run a 2 TB hard drive in a jtag i have one myself but a 2 TB SSD isnt possible
     
  17. stoneraz

    stoneraz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    Console:
    Xbox
    Poor lad does not no the difference between hdd and ssd. 2tb ssd in a 360 please lol
     
  18. sa

    savstar Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    My bad lol, I thought the OP meant standard HDD not a SSD with no mechanical moving parts inside lol.

    Yeah, mines just a HDD 2 TB Western Digital Elements, kind of feel embarrassed that I posted that I had a 2tb SSD now lol.

    At least I admit to my errors lol ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. sa

    savstar Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah mate, I must have confused the OP with this lol, I meant HDD not SSD - now I hold my head in shame, I do know there is a difference lol ;)
     
  20. coinkdeals

    coinkdeals Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Console:
    Xbox
    How come savstar got banned???

    He was super legit, don't see how he got banned???

    Was sound, and always released trainers and stuff on here.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close