360 hdd problem.

g19smoker Nov 6, 2013

  1. g19smoker

    g19smoker RGH Proness Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi all, right I have a problem my m8 wanted my old 120g hdd when he got home he tells me that the hard drive don't show up on any off his xboxs I know they work as they were mine of my other xboxes so any ideas would help thanks. smoker.
     
  2. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    3,124
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
    If it was used on a Jtag or RGH you may want to reformat the drive using NXE dash and try it again, Im not 100% but I think if the xb1 compatibility files/ partitions were installed for Jtag-RGH it will not work on a retail until reformatted ,,again not 100% on that, just seems to be sticking in my mind... either way a fresh reformat can't hurt ;)
     
  3. g19smoker

    g19smoker RGH Proness Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    yeh he tells me he reformatted it and its not been on my rgh so Im stumped with this one m8.
     
  4. scunnyemce

    scunnyemce Loading ......... Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Scunthorpe
    Console:
    Xbox
    have u tried to use a transfer cable to connect them to the xbox and format them???
     
  5. g19smoker

    g19smoker RGH Proness Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    it don't show on xport 360 but when i put the data cable in my xbox it shows my old game but no reformat.
     

Share This Page

Close